All posts by Craig Williams - Headbrewer

Kilt Lifter

Recipe

Kilt Lifter – Wee Heavy ()

Brewer
Date5/12/26
Batch Size19.400 LBoil Size22.500 L
Boil Time60.000 minEfficiency75
OG1.097 sgFG1.018 sg
ABV10.5%IBU33.8 (Tinseth’s approximation)
Color23.7 srm (Morey’s approximation)Estimated calories (per 33 cl)300

Fermentables

NameTypeAmountMashedLateExtract Yield Dry Basis Fine Grind (DBFG)Color
Barn Owl – PilsnerGrain5.000 kgYesNo81%1.9 srm
Castle – Abbey MaltGrain1.000 kgYesNo79%30.2 srm
Viking Malt – Light MunichGrain800.000 gYesNo77%12.7 srm
Caramel/Crystal Malt – 10LGrain500.000 gYesNo75%12.7 srm
Caramel/Crystal Malt – 20LGrain500.000 gYesNo75%26.2 srm
Corn Sugar (Dextrose)Sugar500.000 gNoNo100%-0.8 srm
Caramel/Crystal Malt – 40LGrain300.000 gYesNo74%53.1 srm
Caramel/Crystal Malt – 80LGrain300.000 gYesNo74%106.9 srm
Thomas Fawcett – Black MaltGrain100.000 gYesNo70%672.0 srm
Total—8.500 kg————

Hops

NameAlphaAmountAdd DuringTimeFormIBU
Fuggles6.1%20.000 gAdd to Boil5.000 minPellet1.9
Target12.7%20.000 gAdd to Boil5.000 minPellet4.0
Chinook wet – 20252.2%150.000 gAdd to Boil15.000 minLeaf11.5
Chinook wet – 20252.2%100.000 gAdd to Boil80.000 minLeaf16.4

Yeast

NameTypeFormAmountStage
LalBrew NottinghamAleDry0.000 kgPrimary

Mash

NameTypeAmountTempTarget TempTime
InitialInfusion21.000 L72.000 C64.000 C60 min
StepTemperature——68.000 C30 min
SpargeNormal (Fly) Sparge10.000 L81.385 C68.000 C30 min

Trap Door IPA – 2026

Recipe

Trap Door 2026 – American Pale Ale (18B)

Brewer
Date8/28/26
Batch Size19.000 LBoil Size22.100 L
Boil Time60.000 minEfficiency70
OG1.050 sgFG1.012 sg
ABV4.8%IBU34.8 (Tinseth’s approximation)
Color8.9 srm (Morey’s approximation)Estimated calories (per 33 cl)153

Fermentables

NameTypeAmountMashedLateExtract Yield Dry Basis Fine Grind (DBFG)Color
Barn Owl – PilsnerGrain3.200 kgYesNo81%1.9 srm
Mixed GrainGrain1.100 kgYesNo82%8.0 srm
Caramel/Crystal Malt – 40LGrain500.000 gYesNo74%53.1 srm
Wheat, FlakedGrain200.000 gYesNo77%1.9 srm
Total—5.000 kg————

Hops

NameAlphaAmountAdd DuringTimeFormIBU
Cascade 2025 – Wet1.0%250.000 gAdd to Mash0.000 minLeaf0.0
Chinook 2025 – Wet2.2%250.000 gAdd to Mash0.000 minLeaf0.0
Cascade 2025 – Wet1.0%50.000 gAdd to Boil20.000 minLeaf3.3
Cascade 2022 – Wet1.0%100.000 gAdd to Boil5.000 minLeaf2.2
Chinook – Wet 20222.2%100.000 gAdd to Boil5.000 minLeaf4.7
Cascade 2022 – Wet1.0%100.000 gAdd to Boil10.000 minLeaf4.0
Chinook – Wet 20222.2%100.000 gAdd to Boil10.000 minLeaf8.6
Chinook – Wet 20222.2%50.000 gAdd to Boil60.000 minLeaf11.9
Cascade 2022 – Wet1.0%250.000 gAdd to Fermentation7.000 daysLeaf0.0
Chinook – Wet 20222.2%250.000 gAdd to Fermentation7.000 daysLeaf0.0

Misc

NameTypeUseAmountTime
WhirlflocFiningMash2.200 g15.000 min

Yeast

NameTypeFormAmountStage
LalBrew VossKveikDry0.000 kgPrimary

Mash

NameTypeAmountTempTarget TempTime
strikeInfusion15.000 L78.499 C68.000 C60 min
Batch Sparge 1Batch Sparge (Drain Mash Tun)12.100 L84.950 C74.000 C15 min

Up the Line – 2026

Up the Line – 2026 – American IPA (21A)

Brewer
Date8/25/26
Batch Size19.000 LBoil Size22.100 L
Boil Time60.000 minEfficiency75
OG1.064 sgFG1.013 sg
ABV6.7%IBU31.1 (Tinseth’s approximation)
Color4.8 srm (Morey’s approximation)Estimated calories (per 33 cl)197

Fermentables

NameTypeAmountMashedLateExtract Yield Dry Basis Fine Grind (DBFG)Color
Barn Owl – PilsnerGrain3.500 kgYesNo81%1.9 srm
Rahr – White Wheat MaltGrain1.500 kgYesNo85%4.6 srm
Oats, FlakedGrain1.000 kgYesNo80%0.6 srm
Rice HullsOther Adjunct250.000 gYesNo0%-0.8 srm
Total—6.000 kg————

Hops

NameAlphaAmountAdd DuringTimeFormIBU
Cascade 2025 – Wet1.0%250.000 gAdd to Mash0.000 minLeaf0.0
Chinook 2025 – Wet2.2%250.000 gAdd to Mash0.000 minLeaf0.0
Cascade 2025 – Wet1.0%100.000 gAdd to Boil5.000 minLeaf1.9
Chinook 2025 – Wet2.2%100.000 gAdd to Boil5.000 minLeaf4.2
Cascade 2025 – Wet1.0%75.000 gAdd to Boil10.000 minLeaf2.6
Chinook 2025 – Wet2.2%75.000 gAdd to Boil10.000 minLeaf5.7
Chinook 2025 – Wet2.2%75.000 gAdd to Boil20.000 minLeaf9.5
Cascade 2025 – Wet1.0%75.000 gAdd to Boil60.000 minLeaf7.2
Cascade 2025 – Wet1.0%250.000 gAdd to Fermentation0.000 minLeaf0.0
Chinook 2025 – Wet2.2%250.000 gAdd to Fermentation0.000 minLeaf0.0

Misc

NameTypeUseAmountTime
WhirlflocFiningBoil2.200 g0.000 min

Yeast

NameTypeFormAmountStage
Lallemand – Voss KveikAleDry0.000 kgPrimary

Mash

NameTypeAmountTempTarget TempTime
strikeInfusion18.000 L77.816 C68.000 C60 min
Batch Sparge 1Batch Sparge (Drain Mash Tun)10.100 L89.336 C74.000 C15 min

Sheild of Stone 2025

Recipe

Sheild of Stone – 2025 – Imperial Stout (20C)

Brewer

Craig Williams

Date

Batch Size

18.180 L

Boil Size

21.280 L

Boil Time

60.000 min

Efficiency

75

OG

1.102 sg

FG

1.023 sg

ABV

11.6%

IBU

44.0 (Tinseth)

Color

51.8 srm (Morey)

Estimated calories (per 33 cl)

317

Fermentables

Name

Type

Amount

Mashed

Late

Yield

Color

Maris Otter Pale (UK)

Grain

5.500 kg

Yes

No

82%

3.0 srm

CMC – Munich

Grain

2.500 kg

Yes

No

80%

11.0 srm

Simpsons – Roasted Barley

Grain

500.000 g

Yes

No

70%

550.0 srm

Caramel/Crystal Malt – 160L

Grain

350.000 g

Yes

No

72%

160.0 srm

Special B Malt

Grain

350.000 g

Yes

No

65%

160.0 srm

Thomas Fawcett – Brown Malt

Grain

200.000 g

Yes

No

70%

60.0 srm

Total

—

9.400 kg

—

—

—

—

Hops

Name

Alpha

Amount

Use

Time

Form

IBU

Chinook wet – 2024

2.2%

150.000 g

Boil

60.000 min

Leaf

22.2

Chinook wet – 2024

2.2%

150.000 g

Boil

20.000 min

Leaf

13.5

Chinook wet – 2024

2.2%

100.000 g

Boil

10.000 min

Leaf

5.4

Chinook wet – 2024

2.2%

100.000 g

Boil

5.000 min

Leaf

3.0

Misc

Name

Type

Use

Amount

Time

Whirlfloc

Fining

Boil

2.200 g

0.000 s

Yeast

Name

Type

Form

Amount

Stage

WLP645 – Brettanomyces clausenii

Ale

Liquid

35.00 mL

Primary

Excarpment Labs – English II

Ale

Liquid

125.00 mL

Primary

Mash

Name

Type

Amount

Temp

Target Temp

Time

strike

Infusion

20.680 L

74.726 C

64.000 C

60 min

Step

Temperature

—

—

68.000 C

30 min

Batch Sparge 1

Batch Sparge

11.000 L

80.000 C

74.000 C

15 min

Kilt Lifter

Recipe

Kilt Lifter – Wee Heavy ()

Brewer

Date

5/12/26

Batch Size

19.400 L

Boil Size

22.500 L

Boil Time

60.000 min

Efficiency

75

OG

1.097 sg

FG

1.018 sg

ABV

10.5%

IBU

33.8 (Tinseth’s approximation)

Color

23.7 srm (Morey’s approximation)

Estimated calories (per 33 cl)

300

Fermentables

Name

Type

Amount

Mashed

Late

Extract Yield Dry Basis Fine Grind (DBFG)

Color

Barn Owl – Pilsner

Grain

5.000 kg

Yes

No

81%

1.9 srm

Castle – Abbey Malt

Grain

1.000 kg

Yes

No

79%

30.2 srm

Viking Malt – Light Munich

Grain

800.000 g

Yes

No

77%

12.7 srm

Caramel/Crystal Malt – 10L

Grain

500.000 g

Yes

No

75%

12.7 srm

Caramel/Crystal Malt – 20L

Grain

500.000 g

Yes

No

75%

26.2 srm

Corn Sugar (Dextrose)

Sugar

500.000 g

No

No

100%

-0.8 srm

Caramel/Crystal Malt – 40L

Grain

300.000 g

Yes

No

74%

53.1 srm

Caramel/Crystal Malt – 80L

Grain

300.000 g

Yes

No

74%

106.9 srm

Thomas Fawcett – Black Malt

Grain

100.000 g

Yes

No

70%

672.0 srm

Total

—

8.500 kg

—

—

—

—

Hops

Name

Alpha

Amount

Add During

Time

Form

IBU

Fuggles

6.1%

20.000 g

Add to Boil

5.000 min

Pellet

1.9

Target

12.7%

20.000 g

Add to Boil

5.000 min

Pellet

4.0

Chinook wet – 2025

2.2%

150.000 g

Add to Boil

15.000 min

Leaf

11.5

Chinook wet – 2025

2.2%

100.000 g

Add to Boil

80.000 min

Leaf

16.4

Yeast

Name

Type

Form

Amount

Stage

LalBrew Nottingham

Ale

Dry

0.000 kg

Primary

Mash

Name

Type

Amount

Temp

Target Temp

Time

Initial

Infusion

21.000 L

72.000 C

64.000 C

60 min

Step

Temperature

—

—

68.000 C

30 min

Sparge

Normal (Fly) Sparge

10.000 L

81.385 C

68.000 C

30 min

Clap for the Wolfman 2026

Recipe

Clap for the Wolfman – 2026 – International Pale Lager (2A)

Brewer

Date

2/15/21

Batch Size

19.000 L

Boil Size

22.100 L

Boil Time

60.000 min

Efficiency

75

OG

1.053 sg

FG

1.011 sg

ABV

5.4%

IBU

20.8 (Tinseth’s approximation)

Color

3.6 srm (Morey’s approximation)

Estimated calories (per 33 cl)

161

Fermentables

Name

Type

Amount

Mashed

Late

Extract Yield Dry Basis Fine Grind (DBFG)

Color

Barn Owl – Pilsner

Grain

3.500 kg

Yes

No

81%

1.9 srm

Corn, Flaked

Grain

1.000 kg

Yes

No

80%

0.6 srm

Barley, Toasted Flakes

Grain

500.000 g

Yes

No

70%

1.9 srm

Total

—

5.000 kg

—

—

—

—

Hops

Name

Alpha

Amount

Add During

Time

Form

IBU

Chinook 2025 – Wet

2.2%

200.000 g

Add to Boil

5.000 min

Leaf

9.2

Chinook 2025 – Wet

2.2%

50.000 g

Add to Boil

60.000 min

Leaf

11.6

Misc

Name

Type

Use

Amount

Time

Whirlfloc

Fining

Boil

2.200 g

15.000 min

Yeast

Name

Type

Form

Amount

Stage

Lallemande – Nova Lager

Ale

Dry

0.000 kg

Primary

Mash

Name

Type

Amount

Temp

Target Temp

Time

strike

Infusion

15.000 L

77.280 C

67.000 C

60 min

Batch Sparge 1

Normal (Fly) Sparge

12.100 L

85.634 C

74.000 C

15 min

Odds & Ends Saison

Recipe

Odds & Ends Saison – Saison (25B)

Brewer

Date

12/30/25

Batch Size

19.000 L

Boil Size

22.100 L

Boil Time

60.000 min

Efficiency

75

OG

1.063 sg

FG

1.016 sg

ABV

6.2%

IBU

21.7 (Tinseth’s approximation)

Color

21.7 srm (Morey’s approximation)

Estimated calories (per 33 cl)

193

Fermentables

Name

Type

Amount

Mashed

Late

Extract Yield Dry Basis Fine Grind (DBFG)

Color

Gambrinus – Vienna Malt

Grain

2.770 kg

Yes

No

82%

7.3 srm

Barn Owl – Pilsner

Grain

1.600 kg

Yes

No

81%

1.9 srm

Simpsons – Golden Naked Oats

Grain

620.000 g

Yes

No

73%

12.7 srm

Victory Malt

Grain

522.000 g

Yes

No

73%

32.9 srm

Special Roast

Grain

320.000 g

Yes

No

72%

66.5 srm

Chocolate Malt (US)

Grain

200.000 g

Yes

No

60%

470.2 srm

Total

—

6.032 kg

—

—

—

—

Hops

Name

Alpha

Amount

Add During

Time

Form

IBU

Chinook 2025 – Wet

2.2%

100.000 g

Add to Boil

5.000 min

Leaf

4.2

Chinook 2025 – Wet

2.2%

75.000 g

Add to Boil

10.000 min

Leaf

5.8

Chinook 2025 – Wet

2.2%

50.000 g

Add to Boil

20.000 min

Leaf

6.4

Chinook 2025 – Wet

2.2%

25.000 g

Add to Boil

60.000 min

Leaf

5.3

Misc

Name

Type

Use

Amount

Time

Whirlfloc

Fining

Boil

2.000 g

15.000 min

Yeast

Name

Type

Form

Amount

Stage

Escarpment Labs – Wild Thing

Ale

Liquid

0.000 kg

Primary

Mash

Name

Type

Amount

Temp

Target Temp

Time

strike

Infusion

18.096 L

77.798 C

68.000 C

60 min

Fly Sparge

Normal (Fly) Sparge

10.036 L

89.505 C

74.000 C

15 min

Roggenbock 2025

Recipe

Roggenbock 2025 – Weizenbock (15C)

Brewer

Date

12/24/21

Batch Size

20.600 L

Boil Size

23.700 L

Boil Time

60.000 min

Efficiency

75

OG

1.074 sg

FG

1.010 sg

ABV

8.4%

IBU

23.9 (Tinseth’s approximation)

Color

8.7 srm (Morey’s approximation)

Estimated calories (per 33 cl)

226

Fermentables

Name

Type

Amount

Mashed

Late

Extract Yield Dry Basis Fine Grind (DBFG)

Color

Weyermann – Rye Malt

Grain

2.800 kg

Yes

No

85%

4.1 srm

Gambrinus – ESB Malt

Grain

2.000 kg

Yes

No

81%

3.9 srm

Weyermann – Munich 2

Grain

1.500 kg

Yes

No

81%

11.4 srm

Briess – Rye Flakes

Other Adjunct

700.000 g

Yes

No

71%

3.3 srm

Rice Hulls

Other Adjunct

200.000 g

Yes

No

0%

-0.8 srm

Total

—

6.300 kg

—

—

—

—

Hops

Name

Alpha

Amount

Add During

Time

Form

IBU

Cascade 2025 – Wet

1.0%

125.000 g

Add to Boil

5.000 min

Leaf

2.2

Cascade 2025 – Wet

1.0%

125.000 g

Add to Boil

10.000 min

Leaf

4.0

Cascade 2025 – Wet

1.0%

125.000 g

Add to Boil

20.000 min

Leaf

6.7

Cascade 2025 – Wet

1.0%

125.000 g

Add to Boil

60.000 min

Leaf

11.0

Misc

Name

Type

Use

Amount

Time

Whirlfloc

Fining

Boil

2.200 g

15.000 min

Yeast

Name

Type

Form

Amount

Stage

Safbrew WB-06

Ale

Dry

11.000 g

Primary

Mash

Name

Type

Amount

Temp

Target Temp

Time

Protein

Infusion

11.000 L

49.000 C

42.000 C

20 min

Conversion

Infusion

10.000 L

100.000 C

68.000 C

60 min

sparge

Normal (Fly) Sparge

9.000 L

80.000 C

66.000 C

30 min

SMaSH Vienna/Chinook

Recipe

SMaSH – Vienna/Chinook 2025 – American Pale Ale (18B)

Brewer

Date

12/27/25

Batch Size

19.000 L

Boil Size

22.100 L

Boil Time

60.000 min

Efficiency

75

OG

1.054 sg

FG

1.013 sg

ABV

5.3%

IBU

27.1 (Tinseth’s approximation)

Color

7.9 srm (Morey’s approximation)

Estimated calories (per 33 cl)

165

Fermentables

Name

Type

Amount

Mashed

Late

Extract Yield Dry Basis Fine Grind (DBFG)

Color

Gambrinus – Vienna Malt

Grain

3.500 kg

Yes

No

82%

7.3 srm

Makers Malt – Vienna

Grain

1.500 kg

Yes

No

82%

6.0 srm

Total

—

5.000 kg

—

—

—

—

Hops

Name

Alpha

Amount

Add During

Time

Form

IBU

Chinook 2025 – Wet

2.2%

500.000 g

Add to Mash

60.000 min

Leaf

0.0

Chinook 2025 – Wet

2.2%

100.000 g

Add to Boil

5.000 min

Leaf

4.6

Chinook 2025 – Wet

2.2%

50.000 g

Add to Boil

10.000 min

Leaf

4.2

Chinook 2025 – Wet

2.2%

50.000 g

Add to Boil

20.000 min

Leaf

6.9

Chinook 2025 – Wet

2.2%

50.000 g

Add to Boil

60.000 min

Leaf

11.5

Chinook 2025 – Wet

2.2%

1.000 kg

Add to Fermentation

7.000 days

Leaf

0.0

Misc

Name

Type

Use

Amount

Time

Whirlfloc (1)

Fining

Mash

0.000 kg

0.000 min

Yeast

Name

Type

Form

Amount

Stage

Escaprment Labs – English I

Ale

Liquid

0.000 kg

Primary

Mash

Name

Type

Amount

Temp

Target Temp

Time

strike

Infusion

15.000 L

78.499 C

68.000 C

60 min

Batch Sparge 1

Normal (Fly) Sparge

12.100 L

84.950 C

74.000 C

15 min

Gingerbread Brown Ale

Recipe

Gingerbread Brown Ale – Brittish Brown Ale (13B)

Brewer

Date

6/29/19

Batch Size

5.415 L

Boil Size

8.515 L

Boil Time

60.000 min

Efficiency

74

OG

1.054 sg

FG

1.013 sg

ABV

5.4%

IBU

21.2 (Tinseth)

Color

21.9 srm (Morey)

Estimated calories (per 33 cl)

165

Fermentables

Name

Type

Amount

Mashed

Late

Yield

Color

Maris Otter Pale (UK)

Grain

2.500 kg

Yes

No

82%

3.0 srm

Gambrinus – Honey Malted Oats

Grain

1.000 kg

Yes

No

80%

6.0 srm

Fawcett – Brown Malt

Grain

500.000 g

Yes

No

70%

70.0 srm

Molasses

Sugar

500.000 g

No

Yes

78%

80.0 srm

Fawcett – Amber Malt

Grain

300.000 g

Yes

No

70%

42.0 srm

Barley, Toasted Flakes

Grain

250.000 g

Yes

No

70%

2.0 srm

Thomas Fawcett – Black Malt

Grain

50.000 g

Yes

No

70%

500.0 srm

Total

—

5.100 kg

—

—

—

—

Hops

Name

Alpha

Amount

Use

Time

Form

IBU

Chinook wet – 2024

2.2%

25.000 g

Boil

60.000 min

Leaf

5.7

Chinook wet – 2024

2.2%

25.000 g

Boil

20.000 min

Leaf

3.5

Chinook wet – 2024

2.2%

75.000 g

Boil

10.000 min

Leaf

6.2

Chinook wet – 2024

2.2%

125.000 g

Boil

5.000 min

Leaf

5.7

Misc

Name

Type

Use

Amount

Time

Whirlfloc

Fining

Boil

2.200 g

15.000 min

Ginger Root – Dry

Herb

Boil

5.000 g

15.000 min

Cinnamon Stick

Spice

Boil

10.000 g

15.000 min

Allspice

Spice

Boil

5.000 g

15.000 min

Cloves

Spice

Boil

5.000 g

15.000 min

Yeast

Name

Type

Form

Amount

Stage

Escaprment Labs – English I

Ale

Liquid

125.00 mL

Primary

Mash

Name

Type

Amount

Temp

Target Temp

Time

strike

Infusion

13.800 L

78.856 C

68.000 C

60 min

Batch Sparge 1

Batch Sparge

12.585 L

83.816 C

74.000 C

15 min

Brew Date 2025-12-13

Preboil

SG

1.041 sg

Volume into BK

22.000 L

Strike Temp

75.680 C

Final Temp

68.000 C

Eff into BK

62.83%

Projected OG

1.043 sg

Postboil

OG

1.050 sg

Postboil Volume

21.665 L

Volume Into Fermenter

19.665 L

Brewhouse Eff

67.69

Projected ABV

4.91%

Postferment

FG

1.012 sg

Volume

19.665 L

Date

ABV

4.91