Category Archives: 17C – Wee Heavy

Kilt Lifter

Recipe

Kilt Lifter – Wee Heavy ()

Brewer
Date5/12/26
Batch Size19.400 LBoil Size22.500 L
Boil Time60.000 minEfficiency75
OG1.097 sgFG1.018 sg
ABV10.5%IBU33.8 (Tinseth’s approximation)
Color23.7 srm (Morey’s approximation)Estimated calories (per 33 cl)300

Fermentables

NameTypeAmountMashedLateExtract Yield Dry Basis Fine Grind (DBFG)Color
Barn Owl – PilsnerGrain5.000 kgYesNo81%1.9 srm
Castle – Abbey MaltGrain1.000 kgYesNo79%30.2 srm
Viking Malt – Light MunichGrain800.000 gYesNo77%12.7 srm
Caramel/Crystal Malt – 10LGrain500.000 gYesNo75%12.7 srm
Caramel/Crystal Malt – 20LGrain500.000 gYesNo75%26.2 srm
Corn Sugar (Dextrose)Sugar500.000 gNoNo100%-0.8 srm
Caramel/Crystal Malt – 40LGrain300.000 gYesNo74%53.1 srm
Caramel/Crystal Malt – 80LGrain300.000 gYesNo74%106.9 srm
Thomas Fawcett – Black MaltGrain100.000 gYesNo70%672.0 srm
Total—8.500 kg————

Hops

NameAlphaAmountAdd DuringTimeFormIBU
Fuggles6.1%20.000 gAdd to Boil5.000 minPellet1.9
Target12.7%20.000 gAdd to Boil5.000 minPellet4.0
Chinook wet – 20252.2%150.000 gAdd to Boil15.000 minLeaf11.5
Chinook wet – 20252.2%100.000 gAdd to Boil80.000 minLeaf16.4

Yeast

NameTypeFormAmountStage
LalBrew NottinghamAleDry0.000 kgPrimary

Mash

NameTypeAmountTempTarget TempTime
InitialInfusion21.000 L72.000 C64.000 C60 min
StepTemperature——68.000 C30 min
SpargeNormal (Fly) Sparge10.000 L81.385 C68.000 C30 min

Kilt Lifter

Recipe

Kilt Lifter – Wee Heavy ()

Brewer

Date

5/12/26

Batch Size

19.400 L

Boil Size

22.500 L

Boil Time

60.000 min

Efficiency

75

OG

1.097 sg

FG

1.018 sg

ABV

10.5%

IBU

33.8 (Tinseth’s approximation)

Color

23.7 srm (Morey’s approximation)

Estimated calories (per 33 cl)

300

Fermentables

Name

Type

Amount

Mashed

Late

Extract Yield Dry Basis Fine Grind (DBFG)

Color

Barn Owl – Pilsner

Grain

5.000 kg

Yes

No

81%

1.9 srm

Castle – Abbey Malt

Grain

1.000 kg

Yes

No

79%

30.2 srm

Viking Malt – Light Munich

Grain

800.000 g

Yes

No

77%

12.7 srm

Caramel/Crystal Malt – 10L

Grain

500.000 g

Yes

No

75%

12.7 srm

Caramel/Crystal Malt – 20L

Grain

500.000 g

Yes

No

75%

26.2 srm

Corn Sugar (Dextrose)

Sugar

500.000 g

No

No

100%

-0.8 srm

Caramel/Crystal Malt – 40L

Grain

300.000 g

Yes

No

74%

53.1 srm

Caramel/Crystal Malt – 80L

Grain

300.000 g

Yes

No

74%

106.9 srm

Thomas Fawcett – Black Malt

Grain

100.000 g

Yes

No

70%

672.0 srm

Total

—

8.500 kg

—

—

—

—

Hops

Name

Alpha

Amount

Add During

Time

Form

IBU

Fuggles

6.1%

20.000 g

Add to Boil

5.000 min

Pellet

1.9

Target

12.7%

20.000 g

Add to Boil

5.000 min

Pellet

4.0

Chinook wet – 2025

2.2%

150.000 g

Add to Boil

15.000 min

Leaf

11.5

Chinook wet – 2025

2.2%

100.000 g

Add to Boil

80.000 min

Leaf

16.4

Yeast

Name

Type

Form

Amount

Stage

LalBrew Nottingham

Ale

Dry

0.000 kg

Primary

Mash

Name

Type

Amount

Temp

Target Temp

Time

Initial

Infusion

21.000 L

72.000 C

64.000 C

60 min

Step

Temperature

—

—

68.000 C

30 min

Sparge

Normal (Fly) Sparge

10.000 L

81.385 C

68.000 C

30 min