Category Archives: 17 – Strong British Ale

Kilt Lifter

Recipe

Kilt Lifter – Wee Heavy ()

Brewer
Date5/12/26
Batch Size19.400 LBoil Size22.500 L
Boil Time60.000 minEfficiency75
OG1.097 sgFG1.018 sg
ABV10.5%IBU33.8 (Tinseth’s approximation)
Color23.7 srm (Morey’s approximation)Estimated calories (per 33 cl)300

Fermentables

NameTypeAmountMashedLateExtract Yield Dry Basis Fine Grind (DBFG)Color
Barn Owl – PilsnerGrain5.000 kgYesNo81%1.9 srm
Castle – Abbey MaltGrain1.000 kgYesNo79%30.2 srm
Viking Malt – Light MunichGrain800.000 gYesNo77%12.7 srm
Caramel/Crystal Malt – 10LGrain500.000 gYesNo75%12.7 srm
Caramel/Crystal Malt – 20LGrain500.000 gYesNo75%26.2 srm
Corn Sugar (Dextrose)Sugar500.000 gNoNo100%-0.8 srm
Caramel/Crystal Malt – 40LGrain300.000 gYesNo74%53.1 srm
Caramel/Crystal Malt – 80LGrain300.000 gYesNo74%106.9 srm
Thomas Fawcett – Black MaltGrain100.000 gYesNo70%672.0 srm
Total—8.500 kg————

Hops

NameAlphaAmountAdd DuringTimeFormIBU
Fuggles6.1%20.000 gAdd to Boil5.000 minPellet1.9
Target12.7%20.000 gAdd to Boil5.000 minPellet4.0
Chinook wet – 20252.2%150.000 gAdd to Boil15.000 minLeaf11.5
Chinook wet – 20252.2%100.000 gAdd to Boil80.000 minLeaf16.4

Yeast

NameTypeFormAmountStage
LalBrew NottinghamAleDry0.000 kgPrimary

Mash

NameTypeAmountTempTarget TempTime
InitialInfusion21.000 L72.000 C64.000 C60 min
StepTemperature——68.000 C30 min
SpargeNormal (Fly) Sparge10.000 L81.385 C68.000 C30 min

Kilt Lifter

Recipe

Kilt Lifter – Wee Heavy ()

Brewer

Date

5/12/26

Batch Size

19.400 L

Boil Size

22.500 L

Boil Time

60.000 min

Efficiency

75

OG

1.097 sg

FG

1.018 sg

ABV

10.5%

IBU

33.8 (Tinseth’s approximation)

Color

23.7 srm (Morey’s approximation)

Estimated calories (per 33 cl)

300

Fermentables

Name

Type

Amount

Mashed

Late

Extract Yield Dry Basis Fine Grind (DBFG)

Color

Barn Owl – Pilsner

Grain

5.000 kg

Yes

No

81%

1.9 srm

Castle – Abbey Malt

Grain

1.000 kg

Yes

No

79%

30.2 srm

Viking Malt – Light Munich

Grain

800.000 g

Yes

No

77%

12.7 srm

Caramel/Crystal Malt – 10L

Grain

500.000 g

Yes

No

75%

12.7 srm

Caramel/Crystal Malt – 20L

Grain

500.000 g

Yes

No

75%

26.2 srm

Corn Sugar (Dextrose)

Sugar

500.000 g

No

No

100%

-0.8 srm

Caramel/Crystal Malt – 40L

Grain

300.000 g

Yes

No

74%

53.1 srm

Caramel/Crystal Malt – 80L

Grain

300.000 g

Yes

No

74%

106.9 srm

Thomas Fawcett – Black Malt

Grain

100.000 g

Yes

No

70%

672.0 srm

Total

—

8.500 kg

—

—

—

—

Hops

Name

Alpha

Amount

Add During

Time

Form

IBU

Fuggles

6.1%

20.000 g

Add to Boil

5.000 min

Pellet

1.9

Target

12.7%

20.000 g

Add to Boil

5.000 min

Pellet

4.0

Chinook wet – 2025

2.2%

150.000 g

Add to Boil

15.000 min

Leaf

11.5

Chinook wet – 2025

2.2%

100.000 g

Add to Boil

80.000 min

Leaf

16.4

Yeast

Name

Type

Form

Amount

Stage

LalBrew Nottingham

Ale

Dry

0.000 kg

Primary

Mash

Name

Type

Amount

Temp

Target Temp

Time

Initial

Infusion

21.000 L

72.000 C

64.000 C

60 min

Step

Temperature

—

—

68.000 C

30 min

Sparge

Normal (Fly) Sparge

10.000 L

81.385 C

68.000 C

30 min

English Barley Wine – 2023

Recipe

English Barley Wine – 2023 – English Barleywine (17D)

Brewer

Date

2023-12-17

Batch Size

20.175 L

Boil Size

24.375 L

Boil Time

2.000 hr

Efficiency

75

OG

1.103 sg

FG

1.021 sg

ABV

11.9%

IBU

57.4 (Tinseth)

Color

18.2 srm (Morey)

Estimated calories (per 33 cl)

316

Fermentables

Name

Type

Amount

Mashed

Late

Yield

Color

Best Malz – Heidleberg Pilsner Malt

Grain

8.000 kg

Yes

No

81%

1.5 srm

Brown Sugar, Light

Sugar

500.000 g

No

Yes

100%

8.0 srm

Castle – Abbey Malt

Grain

500.000 g

Yes

No

79%

23.0 srm

Caramel/Crystal Malt – 160L

Grain

275.000 g

Yes

No

72%

160.0 srm

Simpsons – Double Roasted Crystal

Grain

225.000 g

Yes

No

74%

110.0 srm

Total

—

9.500 kg

—

—

—

—

Hops

Name

Alpha

Amount

Use

Time

Form

IBU

Target

12.7%

60.000 g

Boil

60.000 min

Pellet

57.4

Yeast

Name

Type

Form

Amount

Stage

Excarpment Labs – English II

Ale

Liquid

125.00 mL

Primary

Wyeast – Brettanomyces lambicus

Ale

Liquid

125.00 mL

Primary

Mash

Name

Type

Amount

Temp

Target Temp

Time

Conversion

Infusion

19.800 L

74.847 C

64.000 C

60 min

Infusion 1

Infusion

3.000 L

100.000 C

68.000 C

30 min

Sparge

Fly Sparge

11.260 L

74.000 C

74.000 C

15 min

English Barley Wine

Batch Size20.235 LBoil Size23.235 L
Boil Time60.000 minEfficiency75%
OG1.103FG1.021
ABV10.8%IBU44.1 (Tinseth)
Color22.4 srm (Morey)Calories (per 12 oz.)343

Fermentables

Total grain: 9.500 kg
NameTypeAmountMashedLateYieldColor
Gambrinus – ESB MaltGrain7.500 kgYesNo80%3.5 srm
Aromatic MaltGrain500.000 gYesNo78%26.0 srm
Caramel/Crystal Malt – 160LGrain500.000 gYesNo72%160.0 srm
Castle – Abbey MaltGrain500.000 gYesNo79%23.0 srm
Corn Sugar (Dextrose)Sugar500.000 gNoYes100%0.0 srm

Hops

NameAlphaAmountUseTimeFormIBU
Target12.7%40.000 gBoil60.000 minPellet34.5
East Kent Golding (UK)4.8%60.000 gBoil15.000 minPellet9.6

Misc

NameTypeUseAmountTime
WhirlflocFiningBoil0.000 mL15.000 min

Yeast

NameTypeFormAmountStage
WLP028 – Edinburgh Scottish Ale YeastAleLiquid35.000 mLPrimary
Wyeast – Brettanomyces lambicusAleLiquid125.000 mLPrimary

Mash

NameTypeAmountTempTarget TempTime
strikeInfusion22.500 L73.360 C66.000 C60.000 min
Final Batch SpargeInfusion10.420 L95.805 C74.000 C15.000 min

Smoked Barley Wine

Batch Size33.965 LBoil Size37.965 L
Boil Time60.000 minEfficiency70%
OG1.106FG1.028
ABV10.2%IBU47.9 (Tinseth)
Color16.9 srm (Morey)Calories (per 12 oz.)355

Fermentables

Total grain: 10.600 kg
NameTypeAmountMashedLateYieldColor
Weyermann – Smoked MaltGrain3.500 kgYesNo81%2.8 srm
Weyermann – Oak Smoked Wheat MaltGrain3.000 kgYesNo85%2.4 srm
Weyermann – Rye MaltGrain3.000 kgYesNo85%3.6 srm
Brown Sugar, LightSugar500.000 gNoYes100%8.0 srm
Rice HullsAdjunct500.000 gYesNo0%0.0 srm
Simpsons – Black MaltGrain100.000 gYesNo70%550.0 srm

Hops

NameAlphaAmountUseTimeFormIBU
Columbus16.0%45.000 gBoil60.000 minPellet47.9

Misc

NameTypeUseAmountTime
WhirlflocFiningBoil0.000 mL0.000 s

Yeast

NameTypeFormAmountStage
Escarpment Labs – Scottsh AleAleLiquid35.000 mLPrimary

Mash

NameTypeAmountTempTarget TempTime
First iterationInfusion12.500 L73.800 C66.000 C60.000 min
SpargeInfusion11.000 L80.000 C66.000 C0.000 s
Second IterationInfusion12.750 L73.800 C66.000 C60.000 min
SpargeInfusion11.000 L80.000 C66.000 C0.000 s

Instructions

  1. Mash: 1.75kg smoked malt 1.5kg oak smoked wheat 1.5lkg rye malt 0.25kg rice hulls Total mass: 5.0kg Target Temp: 66C Ratio: 2.5litres water/kg of malt Strike Water: 12.5L @ 73.8C Sparge with 11L water @80C to collect 23 L of wort
  2. 1.75kg smoked malt 1.5kg oak smoked wheat 1.5lkg rye malt 0.1kg black Malt 0.25kg rice hulls Total Mass: 5.1kg Target Temp: 66C Ratio: 2.5litres water/kg of malt Using wort from the first mash iteration Strike Water: 12.75L @ 73.8C Sparge with 11L water @80C to collect 23 L of wor
  3. Collect 23 L of wort and bring to a boil adding the hops. Boil for 1 hour Chill and pitch yeast.